October 2014 events
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
(1)
10 11
(1)
12 13 14 15
(17)
16
(27)
17
(50)
18
(49)
19
(43)
20
(40)
21
(42)
22
(46)
23
(48)
24
(53)
25
(56)
26
(44)
27
(42)
28
(47)
29
(45)
30
(58)
31
(62)
 



Comedy
Bloomington:
  • Mat Alano-Martin CD Release Party - Comedy Attic, 8 p.m.
  • Dance
    Bloomington:
  • Dance party - Arthur Murray Dance Studio, 8:15 p.m.
  • Et cetera
    Bloomington:
  • Meet Your Makers - Bloominglabs, 7 p.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bloomington:
  • Worldwide Photo Art - Mac Fleming Photo Gallery, 4 p.m.
  • “Acai From Local to Global” - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 p.m.
  • “Food is Work: Tools and Traditions” - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • “In Their Own Words: Native Americans in World War I” - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • “Instruments of Culture” - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • “State of an Art: Women's Wall Painting in Ghana” - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • “The People of the Coffee Highlands of Nicaragua” - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • “Thoughts, Things, and Theories: What is Culture?” - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 p.m.
  • October exhibits - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 9 a.m.
  • Rugh/Ratzlaff Exhibition - Blue Line Media Productions, 9 a.m.
  • Two Friends are Back - Gallery Group, 9 a.m.
  • "Colors of Classical Art" - IU Art Museum, 10 a.m.
  • "Five Senses" - Bellevue Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • "Nano Art" - WonderLab Museum, 10 p.m.
  • "The Politics of Food" - IU Art Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Auto Indiana - Monroe County History Center, 10 a.m.
  • Celebrating Lotus - Monroe County History Center, 10 a.m.
  • Hidden Forest: A Tale of Two Trees - By Hand Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • MoCo's Prehistoric Past - Monroe County History Center, 10 a.m.
  • On exhibit for October - Farmer House Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Works by Elise Snow - The I Fell Building, 10 a.m.
  • Works by the Hamaker family - Meadowood Retirement Community, 10 a.m.
  • "Home" and "Empire" - Pictura Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • Twisted Limb Paperworks - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11 a.m.
  • Home - Gather Handmade Shoppe & Co., 12 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • October exhibit - Hoosier Artist Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • October exhibits - Brown County Art Guild, 11 a.m.
  • Films
    Bloomington:
    Music
    Bloomington:
  • The Greyprints - Players' Pub, 5 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Octubafest 2014 – Daniel Perantoni, Director - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Pre-Concert Lecture: The Music of Terezín – Forbidden Music - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Straight Up Chumps - Players' Pub, 8 p.m.
  • The Music of Terezín: Forbidden Music – Daniel Hope and Friends - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Halloween Show!!! w/The Black Tongues - FARMbloomington Root Cellar, 9p.m.
  • The Continuums (Austin, TX) - Max's Place, 10 p.m.
  • Lux Deluxe (Boston, MA) - Max's Place, 11 p.m.
  • Open Mic - Players' Pub, 11 p.m.
  • Symposium Workshop: Terezín – Music and Memory during the Nazi Peri od - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 12:00 p.m.
  • Sports
    Bloomington:
  • Nia Movement Class - Twin Lakes Recreation Center, 8:30 a.m.
  • Talks / classes
    Bloomington:
  • "Narrating Relations: Indigenous and Scientific Ways of Knowing" - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 4:15 p.m.
  • Ellettsville:
  • Cooking for One - Endwright Center, 1 p.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Bloomington:
  • Teter Treat - IU Teter Residence Hall, 6:30 p.m.
  • Theatre
    Bloomington:
  • Nice Work If You Can Get It - IU Auditorium, 8:00 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • The Lonesome West - Brown County Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.