April 2013 events
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        



Benefit
Bloomfield:
  • Wine & Cheese in the Stacks - Bloomfield Public Library, 6 p.m.
  • Comedy
    Bloomington:
  • Nikki Glaser - Comedy Attic, 8p .m. Thu-St; 2nd show at 10:30 Fri/Sat
  • Dance
    Bloomington:
  • SOLID GOLD DANCE THRU THE DECADES - FARMbloomington Root Cellar, 9 p.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bedford:
    Bloomington:
  • Civil War Era Quilts - Monroe County History Center
  • New in the Galleries - IU Art Museum, Tuesday - Saturday: 10 a.m to 5 p.m; Sunday: Noon to 5 p.m.
  • Visions from the Forests: The Art of Liberia & Sierra Leone - IU Art Museum, Tuesday - Saturday: 10 a.m.; Sunday: Noon
  • April Exhibits - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 9 a.m.
  • Expressions of Nature - WonderLab Museum, 9:30 a.m.
  • Mathers Museum Exhibit--Ralli Quilting from Pakistan - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • MFA Thesis Exhibitions - IU Art Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Paintings By B. J. Hale - Farmer House Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Rudy Pozzatti - By Hand Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • Unusually Natural: Eduardo Torres - Blueline Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • We Paint ... Heirlooms - Wylie House Museum's Education Center, 10 a.m.
  • “Against the Grain” - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11 a.m.
  • Art with Avi - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11 a.m.
  • JEFF WOLIN Then & Now, A Retrospective - Pictura Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • MFA 2 Thesis Exhibitions - Grunwald Gallery, 12 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • Indiana Daffodil Society Daffodil Show - Holliday Park Nature Center, 2:30p.m., 9a.m.
  • Music
    Bedford:
  • Hell Wagon - 37 Junction Bar & Grill, 9 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 1:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 1:00 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 1:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 3:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 3:00 p.m.
  • Happy Hour with The UkeTones - Player's Pub, 5 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • ORDO VIRTUTUM – Hildegard von Bingen - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 6:00 p.m.
  • Opera Insights - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • THE MAGIC FLUTE – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 10:00 p.m.
  • Record Store Day - Landlocked Music, 11:30 a.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Line Dance - Smooth Country Band - Mike's Music and Dance Barn, 8 p.m.
  • Sports
    Bloomington:
  • Bleeding Heartland Roller Derby B-Cup Tournament - Frank Southern Ice Arena, 8 a.m. Sat and 9 a.m. Sun
  • French Lick:
  • French Lick Resort 5K/10K Family Classic - French Lick Resort Casino, 8:30 a.m.
  • Talks / classes
    Bloomington:
  • Middle Way House Volunteer Training - Bloomington Transit Center, 9 a.m.
  • The FUN-damentals of Teaching Kids Yoga - Vibe Yoga and Pilates Studio, 10:30 a.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Bloomington:
  • I.D.E.A. Lab: Rocket Car Challenge - WonderLab Museum, 1:30 p.m.
  • My Dolly & Me Tea Party - Monroe County History Center, 1 p.m.
  • ARF! Read to a Dog - Monroe County Public Library, 10:30 a.m.
  • Theatre
    Bloomington:
  • "Junie B. Jones" - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 1 p.m.
  • "Junie B. Jones" - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 4 p.m.
  • Eurydice - Ivy Tech Student Productions - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 7:30 p.m.
  • Into the Woods - IU Lee Norvelle Theatre & Drama Center, 7:30 p.m.
  • The Drowsy Chaperone - Bloomington High School North, 7:30 p.m.