February 2017 events
S M T W T F S
      1
(15)
2
(26)
3
(42)
4
(27)
5
(13)
6
(13)
7
(25)
8
(26)
9
(30)
10
(28)
11
(40)
12
(26)
13
(16)
14
(28)
15
(23)
16
(29)
17
(27)
18
(34)
19
(17)
20
(13)
21
(26)
22
(24)
23
(26)
24
(27)
25
(28)
26
(13)
27
(9)
28
(24)
       



Art event
Bloomington:
  • Midwest Waters - By Hand Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • Benefit
    Bloomington:
  • 34th Annual VITAL Quiz Bowl - Monroe County Public Library, 7 p.m.
  • Dance
    Bloomington:
  • Global Dance Workshop - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 4:30 p.m.
  • Contra Dance - Harmony School, 7:30 p.m.
  • Et cetera
    Bloomington:
  • Stopping the Next War - Monroe County Courthouse, 5:30 p.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bloomington:
  • "Work From Home" exhibit featuring Brooke Pellerite - The Vault at Gallery Mortgage, 9 a.m.
  • Exhibits at the IU Eskenazi Museum of Art - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10 a.m.
  • Spotlight on Local History - Monroe County History Center, 10AM
  • Upland Plein Air Painters Exhibit - Bellevue Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • New and Renew at The Venue - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11a.m.
  • Columbus:
  • In Conversation - IU Center for Art + Design, 1 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • 100 Years Later: Indiana in the First World War - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Nature Unleashed: Inside Natural Disasters - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Nature Unleashed: Inside Natural Disasters - Indiana State Museum, 10a.m.
  • Symphony in Color - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Lafayette:
    Nashville:
    Festivities
    Bloomington:
  • Pub Trivia @ Talkers West - Talkers Tap Room West, 7 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • Taste of Science - Indiana State Museum, 7 p.m.
  • Music
    Bloomington:
  • Music Theory Colloquium Series - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 3:30 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Live Music - Stardusters - Player's Pub, 6 p.m.
  • Stardusters Little BIG Band - Player's Pub, 6 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Malcolm London - The Bishop, 9:30 p.m.
  • Open Mic with Kay Bull - Player's Pub, 9 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 10:00 p.m.
  • Talks / classes
    Bloomington:
  • Just Breathe - Meditation Class - Kadampa Meditation Center Bloomington, 9:30 a.m.
  • Lunchtime Meditation - Kadampa Meditation Center Bloomington, 12:15 p.m.
  • Ellettsville:
  • Math Homework Help for Teens - Monroe County Public Library, Ellettsville Branch, 7 p.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Bloomington:
  • Discovery Time - Playing with Physics - WonderLab Museum of Science, Health and Technology
  • Storyhour Extravaganza - Monroe County Public Library, 1:30 p.m.
  • Pajama Storytime - Monroe County Public Library, 7 p.m.
  • Discovery Time - Plants and Growing - WonderLab Museum of Science, Health and Technology, 10 a.m.
  • Storyhour Extravaganza - Monroe County Public Library, 10 a.m.