February 2013 events
S M T W T F S
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28    



Art event
Bloomington:
  • Public Tour: Eskenazi Museum of Art - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 2 p.m.
  • Public Tour: Eskenazi Museum of Art - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 2 p.m.
  • Thematic Tours: Who Am I? - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 2 p.m.
  • Benefit
    Bloomington:
  • Musical Breakfast - Fundraiser - American Legion Post 18, 8 a.m.
  • Comedy
    Bloomington:
  • Sara Schaefer's Bloomington Debut - Comedy Attic, 8 and 10:30 p.m. Thu-Sat; 2nd show Fri/Sat p.m.
  • Dance
    Bloomington:
  • Yesterday's Heroes | Retro Club Nite (60s/70s/80s) - FARMbloomington Root Cellar, 10 p.m.
  • Et cetera
    Bloomfield:
  • Hank Finken presents Johnny Appleseed - Bloomfield Public Library, 2:oo p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • CROP Maze - Showers Common, 8 a.m.
  • Terra Gin release at Cardinal Spirits - Cardinal Spirits, 10 a.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Brown County Rock and Mineral Show & Swap - Brown County History Center, 10 a.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bloomington:
  • New in the Galleries & Focalpoint - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, Tuesday-Saturday 10 a.m., Sunday 12 p.m.
  • PAGES by Suzanne Dittenber - Artisan Alley, 6 p.m.
  • Exhibits at the IU Eskenazi Museum of Art - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10 a.m.
  • New Exhibits: Spotlight on Local History - Monroe County History Center, 10 a.m.
  • A Sneak Preview, Galina Herndon at The Venue - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11a.m.
  • Columbus:
  • 10: The Miller Prize Competition Finalists - IU Center for Art + Design, 1 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • Museum INvasion Tour - Indiana State Museum, 1:30 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Featured Exhibit: Brian Gordy & Wyatt LeGrand - Brown County Art Guild, 11 a.m.
  • Featured Exhibit: Peggy Brown & Judith Lewis - Brown County Art Guild, 11 a.m.
  • Festivities
    Bloomington:
  • Novo Gathering: A Music & Arts Community Benefit - Waldron, Hill & Buskirk Park, 12 p.m.
  • Music
    Bloomington:
  • FALL BALLET – As Time Goes By - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 2:00 p.m.
  • Doctoral Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 4:00 p.m.
  • To The Pointe - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 6:30 p.m.
  • FALL BALLET – As Time Goes By - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:30 p.m.
  • Happily Ever After? - Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 7:30 p.m.
  • Barnes & Co - Player's Pub, 8 p.m.
  • Full Sun / Alex Cunningham / Sommer - The Artifex Guild, 8 p.m
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Mitchell:
  • Paul Bogart - Mitchell Opera House, 7 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Birth of Rock 'n' Roll - Brown County Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • Stella & Friends - The Pine Room, 8 p.m.
  • The Lean and The Plenty - Big Woods Brewing Company, 9 p.m.
  • Talks / classes
    Bloomington:
  • Thrive in Love Couples Retreat - Tibetan Mongolian Buddhist Cultural Center, 9:30 a.m.
  • Educator’s Workshop: Vik Muniz - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10:30 a.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Bloomington:
  • Build a 3D Printer! - Monroe County Public Library, 1 p.m.
  • Theatre
    Bloomington:
  • Cardinal Stage Company presents: Baskerville - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 2 p.m.
  • Cardinal Stage Company presents: Baskerville - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 7:30p.m.
  • Dancing at Lughnasa - IU Fine Arts Theater, 7:30 p.m.