November 2012 events
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  



Dance
Bloomington:
  • Intro to Argentine tango with Thuy Bogart - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5 p.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bloomington:
  • Keep It Simple: Working with Porcelain - By Hand Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • New Exhibits: Spotlight on Local History - Monroe County History Center, 10 a.m.
  • New in the Galleries - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10 a.m.
  • Spotlights: Five Views into the Eskenazi Museum of Art's Collection - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10 a.m.
  • AFRICA, Photographs of Tanzania - Pictura Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • Colors of The West, by Mac Stevenson, at The Venue - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11a.m.
  • TRUDY KAUFMAN - Spirit of Place - Pictura Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • Columbus:
  • Redeveloping Downtown: Columbus’ Modern Urban Form - IU Center for Art + Design, 1 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • 200 Years of Indiana Art: A Cultural Legacy - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Indiana in 200 Objects: A Bicentennial Exhibition - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Dialogues: Contemporary Responses to Marie Webster Quilts - Indianapolis Museum of Art — Waller Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Brown County Artists Go Coastal - Brown County Art Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • Featured Exhibit- Into The Woods: Burkett & McLeish - Brown County Art Guild, 11 a.m.
  • Music
    Bloomington:
  • PBJ Trio - Player's Pub, 5 p.m.
  • Edward Auer Summer Piano Workshop: Chamber Competition Winners – Re cital 1 - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Severed Senses - The Bishop, 9:30 p.m.
  • Edward Auer Summer Piano Workshop - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 11:00 a.m.
  • Misfit Toy Karaoke hosted by KJ Coley - Player's Pub, 11 p.m.
  • Misfit Toy Karaoke hosted by KJ Coley - Player's Pub, 11 p.m.
  • Talks / classes
    Bloomington:
  • Storyboards & Animatics - Monroe County Public Library, 7 p.m.
  • Latin Dance Workshop - Arthur Murray Dance Studio, 8:30 p.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Bloomfield:
  • A Gathering of Gamers - Bloomfield Public Library, 2 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Game On! - Monroe County Public Library, 2 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • Museum Summer Camp - Indiana State Museum, 9 a.m.
  • Theatre
    Indianapolis:
  • Summer Stock Theatre in Indianapolis - Herron High School, 7 p.m.