October 2012 events
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      



Art event
Bloomington:
  • A Sneak Preview, Galina Herndon - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 6 p.m.
  • Opening Reception: Vik Muniz and Domenico and Giambattista Tiepolo - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 6:30 p.m.
  • Comedy
    Bloomington:
  • Sara Schaefer's Bloomington Debut - Comedy Attic, 8 and 10:30 p.m. Thu-Sat; 2nd show Fri/Sat p.m.
  • Et cetera
    Bloomfield:
  • Last Blast of the Market - Bloomfield town square, 4 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Nature Sounds - RCA Community Park, 7:30 p.m.
  • Terra Gin release at Cardinal Spirits - Cardinal Spirits, 10 a.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Brown County Rock and Mineral Show & Swap - Brown County History Center, 10 a.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bloomington:
  • Lost in Translation paper art from Rebecca Prato - Gather Handmade Shoppe & Co.
  • New in the Galleries & Focalpoint - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, Tuesday-Saturday 10 a.m., Sunday 12 p.m.
  • PAGES by Suzanne Dittenber - Artisan Alley, 6 p.m.
  • Ongoing Exhibition for Susan Shorter "An Illustrated Journey" - The Vault at Gallery Mortgage, 9 a.m.
  • New Exhibits: Spotlight on Local History - Monroe County History Center, 10 a.m.
  • Paper and Stitch: Mixed Media Creations - By Hand Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • A Sneak Preview, Galina Herndon at The Venue - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11a.m.
  • Columbus:
  • 10: The Miller Prize Competition Finalists - IU Center for Art + Design, 1 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Featured Exhibit: Peggy Brown & Judith Lewis - Brown County Art Guild, 11 a.m.
  • Festivities
    Bean Blossom:
  • Bean Blossom Farmers' Market Harvest Festival - Bean Blossom Farmers' Market, 4 p.m.
  • Films
    Bloomington:
  • Movies in the Park: Bolt - Ferguson Dog Park, 8:20 p.m.
  • Music
    Bloomington:
  • Guest Master Class: Deborah Birnbaum – Breath Technique for Singer s - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 2:00 p.m.
  • Music Education Research Colloquium - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 2:30 p.m.
  • The Mollie Scholars - Player's Pub, 5 p.m.
  • The Lean and The Plenty - Trailhead Pizzeria, 6 p.m.
  • To The Pointe - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 6:30 p.m.
  • David Radzynski, violin - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • FALL BALLET – As Time Goes By - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:30 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • CounterPoint - Player's Pub, 8 p.m.
  • The Devil Makes Three - Bluebird, 8 p.m.
  • University Singers – Betsy Burleigh, conductor - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Guest Master Class: Deborah Birnbaum – Breath Technique for Singer s - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 10:00 a.m.
  • Musicology Colloquium Series - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 12:30 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • 4th Dimension - Brown County Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • Talks / classes
    Bloomington:
  • Opening Lecture: Vik Muniz - IU Henry Radford Hope School of Fine Arts, 5:30 p.m.
  • Theatre
    Bloomington:
  • Cardinal Stage Company presents: Baskerville - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 7:30p.m.
  • Dancing at Lughnasa - IU Fine Arts Theater, 7:30 p.m.