October 2012 events
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      



Art event
Nashville:
Benefit
Nashville:
  • Brown County Library Plant Sale - Brown County Public Library, Friday 3 p.m. Saturday 9 a.m.
  • Et cetera
    Bloomfield:
  • Downton Abbey Marathon - Bloomfield Public Library, 10 a.m.
  • Bloomington:
    Nashville:
  • 30th Annual Wildflower Foray! - T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 9 a.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bedford:
    Bloomington:
  • Civil War Era Quilts - Monroe County History Center
  • New in the Galleries - IU Art Museum, Tuesday - Saturday: 10 a.m to 5 p.m; Sunday: Noon to 5 p.m.
  • Visions from the Forests: The Art of Liberia & Sierra Leone - IU Art Museum, Tuesday - Saturday: 10 a.m.; Sunday: Noon
  • Expressions of Nature - WonderLab Museum, 9:30 a.m.
  • Mathers Museum Exhibit--Ralli Quilting from Pakistan - IU Mathers Museum of World Cultures, 9 a.m.
  • MFA Thesis Exhibitions - IU Art Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Paintings By B. J. Hale - Farmer House Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Rudy Pozzatti - By Hand Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • Unusually Natural: Eduardo Torres - Blueline Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • We Paint ... Heirlooms - Wylie House Museum's Education Center, 10 a.m.
  • “Against the Grain” - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11 a.m.
  • Art with Avi - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11 a.m.
  • JEFF WOLIN Then & Now, A Retrospective - Pictura Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • MFA 3 Thesis Exhibitions - Grunwald Gallery, 12 p.m.
  • Festivities
    Bloomington:
  • Tenth Annual Daisy Days Plant Sale and Museum Open Day - Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 11 a.m.
  • Spencer:
  • 2015 Showcase Owen County - Owen County Fairgrounds, 10 a.m.
  • Music
    Bedford:
  • JackLegg - Salt Creek Brewery, 7:30 p.m.
  • Night Train - 37 Junction Bar & Grill, 9 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 1:00 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 1:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 2:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 2:00 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 2:00 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 3:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 3:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 3:00 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 3:00 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 4:00 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 4:00 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 4:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • The Lemon Brothers Band - Player's Pub, 5 p.m.
  • Performer Diploma Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 6:00 p.m.
  • Senior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 6:00 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Below Zero Blues Band - Player's Pub, 8 p.m.
  • Bust-a-Move 90s Dance - FARMbloomington Root Cellar, 8 p.m.
  • JAZZ CELEBRATION - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 10:00 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 12:00 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Carrie Newcomer & The Dorkestra - Brown County Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • Carrie Newcomer and The Dorkestra - Brown County Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • Line Dance - Smooth Country Band - Mike's Music and Dance Barn, 8 p.m.
  • Performance art
    Bloomington:
  • METLive: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci - AMC Showplace 11, 12:30 p.m.
  • Talks / classes
    Bloomington:
  • Overcoming Adversity with Silouan Green - Monroe County Public Library, 1 p.m.
  • Ellettsville:
  • Wildlife Wonders - Monroe County Public Library, Ellettsville Branch, 11 a.m.
  • Theatre
    Bloomington:
  • "Junie B. Jones" - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 1 p.m.
  • Into The Woods - IU Lee Norvelle Theatre & Drama Center, 2 p.m.
  • "Junie B. Jones" - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 4 p.m.
  • "Junie B. Jones" - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 10 a.m.
  • Ellettsville:
  • Edgewood High School Theater Production - Edgewood High School, 7 p.m.