January 2013 events
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

 
 
Benefit
Bloomington:
  • JR Harlan Memorial "Superman 5K" - St. Paul Methodist Church, 8 a.m.
  • Comedy
    Bloomington:
  • Bob and Tom All-Star Greg Warren - Comedy Attic, 8 and 10:30 p.m.
  • Dance
    Bloomington:
  • The Latin Party - Serendipity Martini Bar, 9 p.m.
  • Et cetera
    Bloomington:
  • Square Town/Cool Tour - BloomingTours, 10:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m. each day
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bloomington:
  • Nano Art Exhibition - WonderLab Museum, 9:30 a.m.
  • Nano: Small Science, Big Fun - WonderLab Museum, 9:30 a.m.
  • Ongoing July Art Exhibits - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 9 a.m.
  • Auto Indiana Exhibit - Monroe County History Center, 10a.m.-4p.m. Tues-Sat
  • Awake to A Dream - Exhibit - Farmer House Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Cracking the Code: Quilt Pattern Meanings - Monroe County History Center, 10a.m.-4p.m. Tues-Sat
  • The Art of Patricia Rhoden Bartels at The Venue - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11a.m.-7p.m.
  • Bloomington Photography Club Annual Exhibition - Grunwald Gallery, 12 - 4 p.m.
  • Martinsville:
    Nashville:
  • Artist in Residence Program - T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 9 a.m.
  • Pastel & Acrylic Paintings by Corrine Hull & Jon Uban - Brown County Art Guild, 11 a.m. - 5 p.m.
  • Festivities
    Bloomington:
  • Open Day at Hinkle-Garton Farmstead - Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 1 p.m.
  • Taste of Creekbend - Oliver Winery, 4:30 p.m., 5:30p.m., 6:30p.m., 7:30p.m.
  • Bloomington Community Orchard Harvest Fest - Bloomington Community Orchard, 5 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • BBQ Ribfest - Military Park, 11 a.m.
  • Music
    Bedford:
  • Crust - Salt Creek Brewery, 7 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • WIUX-WIUS radio Alumni Weekend - Bloomington, 3 p.m.
  • Live Music Saturdays: Jenna Epkey - Oliver Winery, 4-7 p.m.
  • Tim Pearson - Players' Pub, 5 p.m.
  • Ozan Cemali - Topos 403, 7 p.m
  • Soul Street - Players' Pub, 8:30 p.m.
  • Tanguero Workshop: Faculty Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Moor and the Northmen - Max's Place, 9 p.m.
  • Moor and the Northmen - Max's Place, 9 p.m.
  • Nebula Entertainment Presents HeavyWeight - Players' Pub, 11:59 p.m.
  • Edinburgh:
  • Mel and The Mizfits - The Edinburgh Pixy Theatre, 7 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Indiana Fingerstyle Guitar Competition - Brown County Playhouse, 1 and 7:30 p.m.
  • Sports
    Bloomington:
  • REboot Camp with Laura - Vibe Yoga and Pilates Studio, 5:30 PM
  • Ellettsville:
  • Tai Chi For Wellness - Area 10 Agency on Aging, 9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
  • Talks / classes
    Bloomington:
  • Childbirth Education Classe, 8 Week Series - Bloomington Area Birth Services, 2:30 p.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Bloomington:
  • Circuit Bending - Monroe County Public Library, 1 p.m.
  • Theatre
    Bloomfield:
  • Death of A Salesman - Shawnee Summer Theatre, 8 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Community Theatre LIVE MCCT.org - Windfall Dancers Studio, 7p.m. - 9p.m.
  • Popular venues
  • The Back Door
  • Bear's Place
  • The Bishop
  • The Bluebird
  • Boxcar Books
  • Bryan Park
  • Buskirk-Chumley Theater
  • Comedy Attic
  • Crazy Horse
  • FARM Root Cellar
  • IU Auditorium
  • Ivy Tech John Waldron
    Arts Center
  • Kilroy's Sports Bar
  • Landlocked Music
  • Max's Place
  • Office Lounge
  • Oliver Winery
  • Players' Pub
  • Rachael's Cafe
  • Rhino's All Ages Club
  • Uncle E's
  • Upland Brewing Co.
  • Video Saloon
  • Upcoming events
    area entertainment links
     H-T features staff | BloomingtonScene
    BtonScene